Trainee / Intern in the US

When people approach us about an Internship or Trainee experience in a country aboard the most wanted goal is to be trained in their field in a paid position.
This is understandable as an internship experience in an company abroad and in the candidate's field of profession represents an extremely valuable asset when entering the local employment market. Getting paid for the training/working time would enable more people to participate in this program.

Saying this it should be understood that the US government (one of very few governments that allows such an experience for people from abroad) and the US employer are offering a very unique opportunity which we should be grateful for. Therefore getting a (high) salary should not be the main goal for the candidate but rather a strong desire to train and to live in the US for around 12 months.

If this is the case with you, please read the provided information and see if this is really the right program for you. If in the end the answer is YES, please request more information in contacting us.

 

Comment from a former Trainee

Can you tell us something about your Trainee experience in the US?
It really was the best experience of my professional and personal life. I've grown at least ten years in one! I have no doubt it was the best thing I ever done to myself. I've met thousand people and made really great friends. I've learned to deal with new situations, improved my English and Spanish, because I used to live in South Florida, and there are many Latin people there. I could travel few times, and meet awesome places. The most interesting thing is the American way of life, their culture, I've seen with my two eyes, that everything those movies show, is true... yes, every single stuff happens so fast, and you better watch them.

What are you doing professionally today or what did you accomplish after your return from the US and how did your Trainee experience help you in achieving that?
After I came back home I kept my hospitality carrier and got a job in a famous and huge corporation. It was a little easy because of my resume and professional experience attached there. Of course the trainee program was essential part of this conquest. The best companies to work believe that an abroad work experience is a great differential when hiring employees, so today I’m working for one of the best places to work in Brazil (it says an expert magazine).

What personal note would you have for possible Trainee candidates?
People let me give an advice… do not waste your time dreaming… work is the word to be successful, so release your dreams, go and have the most interesting experience of your life, it’s really worth, of course I recommend it!!!

Rafhael, Hospitality Trainee from Brazil

 

Program facts

General

  • Age between 19 - 33 years.
  • Two Trainee program categories.
    • J-1 TRAINEE program category is for professionals with higher education and one year of work experience or min 5 years of work experience in the field of Training. 
    • J-1 INTERN program category is for current University student or recent graduate in the field of Training
  • Maximum duration:
    • 18 month except Intern category and positions in the area of Hospitality/Tourism/Culinary.
    • 12 months for Intern category and positions in the area of Hospitality/Tourism/Culinary.
  • Salary: most common is US$ 9 - 12 an hour. In IT or for more experienced candidates it might be higher.
  • Programs available:
    • Full program which includes placement into a Trainee position, visa papers, travel health insurance and assist with all other needed things.
    • Self placement (Candidate finds his/her own Trainee position) which includes visa papers, travel health insurance and assist with all other needed things.
  • Possible areas
    • Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing
    • Arts and Culture
    • Construction and Building Trades
    • Education, Social Sciences, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services
    • Health Related Occupations
    • Hospitality and Tourism
    • Information Media and Communications
    • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
    • Public Administration and Law
    • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics, and Industrial Occupations. 

NOTE: for Full program candidates: 
Due to a limited amount of open position in certain fields, we can only offer Trainee positions in following fields: Hospitality/Tourism/Culinary (most amount of open positions available throughout the year), Business, Commerce and Finance, Mechanical Engineering & Information Technology (Programming and system administrator).

 

Requirements

General

  1. Age between 19 - 33 years.
  2. Level of English: Intermediate for the fields of Hospitality/Tourism/Culinary (except Front desk which requires high intermediate), High Intermediate or Advanced for all other fields.
  3. Strong desire to train and live in the US, being grateful for the opportunity given by the US employer, hard working, easy going, flexible and open minded.
  4. Trainee offer is ONLY provided by the US employer after the interview(s) and when the employer decides to make a Trainee offer to the specific candidate.
  5. Min. three interviews in English via skype.

1) Specific requirements for J-1 TRAINEE program category

For professionals with higher education and one year of work experience or min 5 years of work experience in the field of Training

  • You must have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States
    OR
  • You must have five years of work experience outside the United States in your occupational field. Note: A combination of study and work experience is also allowed. For example: Two years of course (without getting a degree) in the field and 3 years of work experience in the field,

2) Specific requirements for J-1 INTERN program category

For current University student or recent graduate in the field of Training

  • You must be currently enrolled in, and pursuing studies in your occupational field, at a degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States
    OR
  • You must have graduated in your occupational field from such an institution outside the United States no more than 12 months prior to your internship program.
    Note: You can do an Internship position outside your field of studies (for example Hospitality) if you still qualify as an Intern & if you write a “letter of intent” explaining why you wish to do a Internship position in the field of Hospitality for example. The letter of intent needs to explain that you have a strong interest to pursue a future career in the Hospitality field if you want to qualify for the Hospitality Internship program.

Former J-1 Trainee visa candidates might participate again in the J-1 Trainee program if they have left the US for at least two years.
Note: Repeating the INTERN program without the 2 year rule to wait is possible.
Following example scenario might be arranged: You are a Hospitality or Tourism student in the 4th semester (Example: You need in total 8 semesters to get your degree). Now you put your studies “on hold” for 6 or 12 months and come to the US for 6 or 12 months to receive Training in for example the Housekeeping department. After this period, you return to your home country and continue your studies for example two semesters. Now you put again your studies “on hold” for 6 or 12 months and come again to the US to receive a second Training but this time for example in the Food & Beverage department (during each different training period you need to learn new skills). After this period, you return and finish your studies in graduating. Now you come for another 6 or 12 months period and receive your third Training in for example the Front office department. If you follow a plan like this, you will be very well prepared for a good career in the Hospitality area as you were trained in all important areas of the hotel.

 

Prices

 12 month programs as it is most common program
 

SELF placement

(Candidate finds him/herself a Trainee position with an US employer)

06 months = starting from US$ 2,900
12 months* = starting from US$ 3,300
18 months = starting from US$ 3,500

Following things are included:

  1. support on how the candidate can secure a Trainee position in the candidates field with an US employer.
  2. support with all US sponsor application aspects.
  3. visa papers which enable you to apply for the J-1 Trainee at your local US consulate.
  4. support with booking the US consulate appointment.
  5. tips on how to get the visa without any hick-ups.
  6. direct contact to the Program director who was a Trainee himself.
  7. answers to any question the candidate might have, 
  8. tips on a smooth arrival in the US including how to secure best long term accommodation and
  9. support during the entire duration of the program.
  10. travel health insurance for the duration of the program

 

FULL placement

(Our company is providing the Trainee position to the candidate with an US employer)

06 months = starting from US$ 3,500
12 months* = starting from US$ 3,900
18 months = starting from US$ 4,100
(price can vary a bit as we might need to use a different source which charges maybe a higher price to secure the most suitable position for the candidates goals and qualifications. The candidate will always be informed about any price increase so that the candidate can decide if we should move forward or not on his/her behalf) 

Following things are included:

  1. paid Trainee position in the candidates field with an US employer in providing a Training plan completed by the employer.
  2. support with all US sponsor application aspects.
  3. visa papers which enable you to apply for the J-1 Trainee at your local US consulate.
  4. support with booking the US consulate appointment.
  5. tips on how to get the visa without any hick-ups.
  6. direct contact to the Program director who was a Trainee himself.
  7. answers to any question the candidate might have, 
  8. tips on a smooth arrival in the US including how to secure best long term accommodation and
  9. support during the entire duration of the program.
  10. travel health insurance for the duration of the program

 

Additional costs

ICCE application fee, US consulate and visa fees, SEVIS fee, flight(s), accommodation, food, transportation, personal expenses, etc.

 

Payment

Only required after the candidate accepted the Trainee position in signing the Training plan and after the US sponsor pre-approved the main application docs.

 

Any evaluation is FREE of charge so please contact us today in writing me an email or contact me via skype or gmail talk. 
Email:
marketing@icce.com.br   /   Skype: icce-michael   /   Gmail: icce.marketing@gmail.com

We are here for you to answer your questions and to advise you in the most professional way.

Kind regards,

Michael Joop
Director and Trainee program director at the educational agency ICCE.

Since 1978, ICCE is advising students and young professionals about their educational and temporary Training opportunities abroad. We represent quality educational institutions in several countries. We are recognized as a quality educational adviser by all local consulates.